Participants

Countries Delegations

Austria

Country Coordinator: Peter Holub
Mentor Biology: Christine Ottowitz
Mentor Chemistry: Sabine Seidl
Mentor Physics: Dieter Winkler
Observers: Georg Begusch, Walter Goessler, Sigrid Holub, Josefine Jaritz, Kathrin Krammer, Leopold Mathelitsch
Student Team A: Matthias Diez, Kerstin Kullnig, Clara Roller
Student Team B: Jonas Bodingbauer, Pitt Meyer, Konstantin Weber

Belgium

Country Coordinator: Victor Rasquin
Mentor Biology: Louis De Vos
Mentor Chemistry: Léonard Hocks
Mentor Physics: Rik Hostyn
Student Team A: Goedele Luyten, Karel Van Den Borre, Tim Van Erum
Student Team B: Caroline Leclercq, Tom Rousseaux, Frédéric Sabot

Bulgaria

Country Coordinator: Adriana Tafrova - Grigorova
Mentor Biology: Snezhanka Tomova
Mentor Chemistry: Adriana Tafrova - Grigorova
Mentor Physics: Maya Gaydarova
Student Team A: Kristina Kostadinova, Elena Lolova, Pavel Popov
Student Team B: Lyuben Borislavov, Hristosko Chaushev, Dimitar Karazapryanov

Croatia

Country Coordinator: Kreso Zadro
Mentor Biology: Andreja Lucic
Mentor Chemistry: Tajana Preocanin
Mentor Physics: Planinka Pecina
Student Team A: Kazimir Jurlina, Jan Radanović, Josip Kelava
Student Team B: Filip Bacinger, Petra Šikić, Ilija Srpak

Cyprus

Country Coordinator: Stella Ioannou - Loucaidou
Mentor Biology: Constantinos Phanis
Mentor Chemistry: Stella Ioannou - Loucaidou
Mentor Physics: Georgios Tsalakos
Student Team A: Kyriakos Ioannou, Antigoni Avraam, Andreas Xydas
Student Team B: Andreas Pantelidis, Konstantinos Dimitriou, Nikolas Michael

Czech Republic

Country Coordinator: Jana Sevcova
Mentor Biology: Lenka Libusova
Mentor Chemistry: Karel Ventura
Mentor Physics: Jan Kriz
Student Team A: Jiri Etrych, Jan Petr, Hana Petrzilkova
Student Team B: Simona Gabrielova, Jan Prazak, Lukas Supik

Denmark

Country Coordinator: Hans Marker
Mentor Biology: Hans Marker
Mentor Chemistry: Søren Blanke
Mentor Physics: Lise Gade
Observer: Tina Christiansen
Student Team A: Jan Thuesen, Naja Christensen Thomsen, Andreas Mosbæk Jensen
Student Team B: Ingrid Wiggers, Sophia Lisbeth Hejndorf, Sofie Stampe Leiszner

Estonia

Country Coordinator: Karin Hellat
Mentor Biology: Rudolf Bichele
Mentor Chemistry: Siiri Velling
Mentor Physics: Taivo Pungas
Student Team A: Edward Erelt, Oskar Voldemar Lahesoo, Maris Sala
Student Team B: Taavet Kalda, Carel Kuusk, Oliver Nisumaa

Finland

Country Coordinator: Mari Vesala
Mentor Biology: Anna Hahtola
Mentor Chemistry: Mari Vesala
Mentor Physics: Hanna Raunio
Student Team A: Ella Anttila, Benjamin Nylander, Alex Nylander
Student Team B: Liina Jukko, Julia Ruohotie, Jaakko Savela

France

Country Coordinator: Mesude Bablon
Mentor Biology: Clarisse Mathiot
Mentor Chemistry: Mesude Bablon
Mentor Physics: Sébastien Wagner
Student Team A: Lucille Bastien, Elise Lepage, Apolline Nosal
Student Team B: Perrine Bauchot, Guillaume Moulet, Bastien Renaux

Germany

Country Coordinator: Burkhard Schroeter
Mentor Biology: Clara Bultmann
Mentor Chemistry: Dave Hartig
Mentor Physics: Stefan Petersen
Student Team A: Anne Omlor, Georg Berger, Leon Seeger
Student Team B: Vincent Grande, Teresa Fischer, Simon Lichtinger

Greece

Country Coordinator: George Chalkiopoulos
Mentor Biology: George Chalkiopoulos
Mentor Chemistry: Ilias Zafiriadis
Mentor Physics: Eleftherios Neokosmidis
Observers: Georgia Mazarakou, Maria Polykarpoulou
Student Team A: Paris Polykarpos Panagiotopoulos, Chloi Papadaki, Aristomenis Dionisios Papadopoulos
Student Team B: Filippos Arnaoutoglou, Foteini Gkakou, Panteleimon Mallios

Hungary

Country Coordinator: Péter Vankó
Mentor Biology: Sándor Bán
Mentor Chemistry: Viktória Gál
Mentor Physics: Péter Vankó
Student Team A: Márton Baglyas, Bence Kasza, Ákos Marton
Student Team B: Gergő Nikolényi, Botond Öreg, Áron Ricardo Perez-Lopez

Ireland

Country Coordinator: Odilla Finlayson
Mentor Biology: Kathy Kennedy
Mentor Chemistry: Odilla Finlayson
Mentor Physics: Paul van Kampen
Student Team A: Jack Kyle, Joshua Gorman Climax, Rebecca Gill
Student Team B: Carl Beadle, Niamh O'Neill, Eimear Kirby

Italy

Country Coordinator: Giuliana Cavaggioni
Mentor Biology: Paolo Laveder
Mentor Chemistry: Andrea Ursic
Mentor Physics: Giuliana Cavaggioni
Observers: Davide Del Campo, Laura Cugudda
Student Team A: Pietro Butti, Mattia Libralato, Andrea Egidio Monti
Student Team B: Davide Barberis, Christian Mondo, Davide Pasquale

Latvia

Country Coordinator: Agnese Kokina
Mentor Biology: Agnese Kokina
Mentor Chemistry: Mihails Halitovs
Mentor Physics: Ata Krūmiņa
Student Team A: Artūrs Banga, Artis Galvanovskis, Viktorija Vereteņņikova
Student Team B: Reinis Irmejs, Arturs Petrovs, Ingus Jānis Pretkalniņš

Lithuania

Country Coordinator: Paulius Tamosiunas
Mentor Biology: Paulius Tamosiunas
Mentor Chemistry: Ramūnas Skaudžius
Mentor Physics:Tomas Kivaras
Student Team A: Dovydas Drakšas, Domantas Jadenkus, Donata Pakeltytė
Student Team B: Valentas Brasas, Einaras Sipavičius, Vytautas Strimaitis

Luxembourg

Country Coordinator: Jeff Kohnen
Mentor Biology: Jacques Pir
Mentor Chemistry: Pit Kuffer
Mentor Physics: André Mousset
Observer: Liss Weber
Student Team A: Gilles Schmiz, Daphne Prosser, Yann Bernard
Student Team B: Pierre Kreins, Philippe Meyers, Philippe Hirtt

Netherlands

Country Coordinator: Emiel de Kleijn
Mentor Biology: Agnes Legierse
Mentor Chemistry: Tom Bloemberg
Mentor Physics: André Eppink
Student Team A: Sophie Bekker, Petra Leferink, Myrthe Wiersma
Student Team B: Lukas Dijkstra, Marien Raat, Ethan van Woerkom

Portugal

Country Coordinator: Isaura de Jesus Vieira
Mentor Biology: Joana D´Orey Capucho
Mentor Chemistry: Maria das Dores Ribeiro da Silva
Mentor Physics: Célia Maria Reis Henriques
Student Team A: Adriana Afonso Moreira, Pedro Cruz Silvestre, Beatriz Ribeiro Lopes
Student Team B: Jéssica Cândido Soares, Maria Inês Gonçalves, Pedro Simões Reis

Romania

Country Coordinator: Daniela Bogdan
Mentor Biology: Georgiana Duta Cornescu
Mentor Chemistry: Daniela Bogdan
Mentor Physics: Constantin Gavrila
Student Team A: Tudor Costel Cretu, Andrei Iliescu, Bogdan Ionut Sisca Jippa
Student Team B: Robert Iulian Raveanu, George Claudiu Savulescu, Alexandru Zanca

Slovakia

Country Coordinator: Ivo Čáp
Mentor Biology: Andrea Ševčovičová
Mentor Chemistry: Anton Sirota
Mentor Physics: Ivo Čáp
Visitor: Klára Čápová
Student Team A: Filip Lðrinc, Martin Holický, Peter Súkeník
Student Team B: Patrik Lettrich, Jakub Obuch, Michal Ržonca

Slovenia

Country Coordinator: Katja Stopar
Mentor Biology: Katja Stopar
Mentor Chemistry: Matej Huš
Mentor Physics: Anita Nose
Student Team A: Klemen Kovač, Domen Kulovec, Uroš Prešern
Student Team B: Jakob Fabjan, Jaka Pelaič, Živa Ramšak

Spain

Country Coordinator: Juan Antonio Rodriguez Renuncio
Mentor Biology: Leticia Millan Laplana
Mentor Chemistry: Jorge Molero Fernandez
Mentor Physics: Angel Saenz de la Torre Garcia
Student Team A: Amanda Bailo Ruiz de Eguilaz, José Javier Buisán Ferrández, Victor Calvo Peña
Student Team B: Pablo Eusa López de Murillas, Marta Fernández Izquierdo, Claudia Peregrina Cabredo

Sweden

Country Coordinator: Jonas Forshamn
Mentor Biology: Kerstin Westberg
Mentor Chemistry: Suheyla Demir
Mentor Physics: Anne-Sofie Mårtensson
Student Team A: Milena Bojovic, Axel Strömberg, Tobias Wallström
Student Team B: Aletta Csapó, Olle Ribberheim, Christian Weigelt

Founding Donor

Eugenides Foundation

Sponsors

SIDENOR Municipality of Ag. Dimitrios REGION OF ATTICA EKFRASIS HELLENIC PETROLEUM

Supporters

1st GENERAL LYCEUM of AG.DIMITRIOS SAE INSTITUTE VARVAKEION FOUNDATION ENOA nautical club GEITONAS EDUCATION Hellenic Centre for Marine Research HP Greece REACT Advertising 1st EPAL of ATHENS

Under the auspices of

Region of Attica City of Athens National Technical University of Athens